πŸ“– Open Book Emoji

1 min


Emoji Meaning

Closed Book  EmojiπŸ“•With the edges of the hardcover book showing on all sides as well as printed pages in the center, a book is said to be “open.” An open book, object certainly, but it also conveys the idea of being approachable, easy to understand, truthful, and having a broader way of looking at the world.

Note

As part of Unicode 6.0, Open Book was approved in 2010, and it was incorporated into the Emoji 1.0 standard in 2015.

Closed Book Emoji

Other Names

πŸ“– Openness

πŸ“– Open Blue Book

πŸ“– Book

πŸ“– Novel

πŸ“– Open Pages

πŸ“– Education

πŸ“– Reading

πŸ“– Easy to Read

Codepoints

  • πŸ“– U+1F4D6

Shortcodes

  • :open_book: (Github, Slack)
  • :book: (Github, Slack)

Like it? Share with your friends!

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
1
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
Emilia