🎚️ Level Slider Emoji

1 min


Emoji Meaning

Level Slider emoji is a vertically rectangular box with rounded corners and a divider between them with a rolling black horizontal bar. The division is further softened on either side by short symmetrical lines.

This level emoji means adjustment of volume in particular. This object is generally utilized in DJ-ing, mixing music, production, and the allied professions, it symbolizes manual sound management in its entirety.

NOTE: As part of Unicode 7.0 in 2014, the level slider was accepted and incorporated into Emoji 1.0 in 2015.

Level Slider Emoji

Also Known As

🎚️ Mixing

🎚️ Audio Mixing

🎚️ Music Production

🎚️ DJ

🎚️ Volume Adjustment

🎚️ Mixer

Codepoints

🎚 U+1F39A

️ U+FE0F

Shortcodes

:level_slider: (Github, Slack)


Like it? Share with your friends!